Multi-scale movements of gulls from Texel
Species: Lesser Black-backed Gull
Since the breeding season of 2008 we have tracked 46 adult Lesser Black-backed Gulls (Larus fuscus) breeding in the Kelderhuispolder on Texel, a Wadden Island in the Netherlands (53°00’N, 04°43’E). Within the area, approximately 11,500 pairs of Lesser Black-backed Gulls and approximately 5000 pairs of Herring Gulls (Larus argentatus) are breeding. The breeding ecology in this colony has been studied since 2006. Previous work in this colony has revealed that birds rely on a variety of food resources during the breeding season including marine prey, fishery discards, marine mammals, terrestrial mammals, arthropods and refuse.
The aim of this study is to quantify the foraging movements, time budgets and habitat preferences of these birds. Using this information we can conduct comparative analysis of these aspects between individuals, years, genders, breeding phases and migration. We also aim to study the energetic cost of foraging movements by incorporating information on flight strategy selection. In the future we may be able to link these characteristics to life history traits and fitness.
Preliminary results have revealed that foraging trips last several hours on average but may even last over 36 hours. Birds leave the colony at all times of the day and night. Individuals vary in their foraging area preferences and foraging habitats include the North Sea (SW of Texel), deeper parts of the Wadden Sea, coastal areas and the mainland. Birds that spend most of their time foraging in the North Sea, often rest at sea floating with tidal currents. These resting bouts may sometimes last up to 6 hours. Due to the accuracy of the measurements and the high temporal resolution (measurements every 10 minutes to every 3 seconds), individuals are occasionally observed foraging in the same agricultural fields at the same time. These individuals all migrate in the winter, and can move around quite a bit between diverse stopovers, with their furthest winter destinations (per individual) in the UK, France, Spain, Mauritania and Guinea-Bissau. At times, we hear about their distant whereabouts via avid color ring readers, before they return the colony. This study is running in parallel to a herring gull tracking study in the same colony.
In the breeding season of 2016 the following birds can be followed via the interactive maps both logger number and color ring code are provided as well as the year the bird was tagged:
- 317 MAMM (2010)
- 534 FAPP (2011)
- 537 MACV (2011)
- 606 FARD (2012)
- 754 FAJB (2012)
- 805 MASJ (2013)
- 806 FAST (2013)
- 871 MASM (2013)
- 5387 FBAH (2016)
- 5388 FBAK (2016)
- 5390 MAZW (2016)
- 5391 FBAN (2016)
- 5392 MAUX(2016)
- 5393 MBAA(2016)
- 5415 MBAC (2016)
- 5416 MBAD (2016)
Camphuysen CJ, Shamoun-Baranes J, van Loon EE, Bouten W. 2015 Sexually distinct foraging strategies in an omnivorous seabird. Marine Biology:1-12. doi:10.1007/s00227-015-2678-9
Tyson C, Shamoun-Baranes J, Van Loon EE, Camphuysen K, Hintzen NT. 2015 Individual specialization on fishery discards by lesser black-backed gulls (Larus fuscus). ICES Journal of Marine Science. doi:10.1093/icesjms/fsv021
Camphuysen CJ., Shamoun-Baranes J., Bouten W., Garthe S. 2012 Identifying ecologically important marine areas for seabirds using behavioural information in combination with distribution patterns. Biological Conservation 156, 22-29. (doi: 10.1016/j.biocon.2011.12.024).
Shamoun-Baranes J, Bouten W, Camphuysen CJ, Baaij E. 2011. Riding the tide: intriguing observations of gulls resting at sea during breeding. Ibis 153: 411-415.
Shamoun-Baranes J, van Loon EE, Purves RS, Speckmann B, Weiskopf D, Camphuysen CJ. 2011. Analysis and visualization of animal movement. Biology Letters doi:10.1098/rsbl.2011.0764
Camphuysen CJ, de Boer P, Bouten W, Gronert A, Shamoun-Baranes J. 2010. Mammalian prey in Laridae: increased predation pressure on mammal populations expected. Lutra 53:5 – 20
Gulls pouring into the Kelderhuispolder colony
Wednesday, April 17th, 2013
Gulls spotted in their over-wintering areas
Wednesday, December 21st, 2011
The UK a top vacation destination in 2011
Wednesday, July 13th, 2011
A long way from home
Sunday, June 26th, 2011
Conditions of Use: We kindly ask you to respect the intellectual property rights of the academics posting their work on this website. As such, information and content, including images and data, provided on this website may not be copied, reproduced or republished in any form without the express written permission of the UvA-BiTS manager (UvA-BiTS@uva.nl).